Guest

Preview Tool

Cisco Bug: CSCvu61761 - FC port fails to go down when cable is removed

Last Modified

Jun 25, 2020

Products (1)

  • Cisco MDS 9000 Series Multilayer Switches

Known Affected Releases

8.4(2)

Description (partial)

Symptom:
Port on 32G module fails to go down when cable is removed. Port remains up with no Rx Signal in transceiver details:

<pre>
fc7/31 is up
    Hardware is Fibre Channel, SFP is short wave laser w/o OFC (SN)
    Port WWN is 21:9f:00:de:fb:71:db:80
    Peer port WWN is 20:01:00:0e:1e:e9:5d:4b
    Admin port mode is auto, trunk mode is off
    snmp link state traps are enabled
    Port mode is F, FCID is 0x2b0080
    Port vsan is 42
    Admin Speed is auto max 32 Gbps
    Operating Speed is 16 Gbps
    Rate mode is dedicated
    Port flow-control is R_RDY

    Transmit B2B Credit is 6
    Receive B2B Credit is 32
    B2B State Change: Admin(on), Oper(down)
    Receive data field Size is 2112
    Beacon is turned off
    Logical type is edge
    5 minutes input rate 0 bits/sec,0 bytes/sec, 0 frames/sec
    5 minutes output rate 0 bits/sec,0 bytes/sec, 0 frames/sec
      88982932 frames input,134594846896 bytes
        0 discards,0 errors
        0 invalid CRC/FCS,0 unknown class 
        0 too long,0 too short
      406148419 frames output,761900907976 bytes
        0 discards,0 errors
      0 input OLS,0  LRR,67 NOS,0 loop inits
      14 output OLS,6 LRR, 65 NOS, 0 loop inits
    32 receive B2B credit remaining
    6 transmit B2B credit remaining
    6 low priority transmit B2B credit remaining
    Interface last changed at Tue May 12 14:13:08 2020

    Last clearing of "show interface" counters: never
</pre>

<pre>
fc7/31 sfp is present
    Name is CISCO-FINISAR
    Manufacturer's part number is FTLF8532P4BCV-C1
    Revision is B
    Serial number is FNS224108WJ
    Nominal bit rate is 28000 Mb/s
    Link length supported for 50/125um OM3 fiber is 70 m
    FC Transmitter type is short wave laser w/o OFC (SN)
    FC Transmitter supports short distance link length
    Transmission medium is multimode laser with 50 um aperture (M5)
    Supported speeds are - Min speed: 8000 Mb/s, Max speed: 32000 Mb/s
    Cisco extended id is unknown (0x0)
    Cisco part number is 10-3206-01
    Cisco pid is DS-SFP-FC32G-SW

    No tx fault, rx loss, no sync exists, diagnostic monitoring type is 0x68
    SFP Diagnostics Information:
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                     Alarms                  Warnings
                                High        Low         High          Low
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Temperature   25.91 C          75.00 C     -5.00 C     70.00 C        0.00 C
  Voltage        3.35 V           3.63 V      2.97 V      3.46 V        3.13 V
  Current        6.49 mA         12.00 mA     1.00 mA    11.50 mA       2.00 mA
  Tx Power      -1.38 dBm         5.00 dBm  -12.20 dBm    2.00 dBm     -8.20 dBm
  Rx Power     -27.45 dBm  --     5.00 dBm  -15.20 dBm    2.00 dBm    -11.20 dBm   
  Transmit Fault Count = 0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Note: ++  high-alarm; +  high-warning; --  low-alarm; -  low-warning
</pre>

Conditions:
Occurs on NX-OS 8,4(2) on  "4/8/16/32 Gbps Advanced FC Module" model:  DS-X9648-1536K9
Bug details contain sensitive information and therefore require a Cisco.com account to be viewed.

Bug Details Include

  • Full Description (including symptoms, conditions and workarounds)
  • Status
  • Severity
  • Known Fixed Releases
  • Related Community Discussions
  • Number of Related Support Cases
Bug information is viewable for customers and partners who have a service contract. Registered users can view up to 200 bugs per month without a service contract.