Guest

Preview Tool

Cisco Bug: CSCvi85754 - display issue of SFP power warning

Last Modified

Apr 24, 2018

Products (1)

  • Cisco Nexus 7000 Series Switches

Known Affected Releases

6.2(10)

Description (partial)

Symptom:
wrong display occurred when show fex xxx transceiver detail

Conditions:
Fex Uplink: 1
Fabric Port: Ethernet1/1
    transceiver is present
    type is 10Gbase-LR
    name is CISCO-FINISAR   
    part number is FTLX1474D3BCL-C1
    revision is A   
    serial number is XXXX   
    nominal bitrate is 10300 MBit/sec
    Link length supported for 9/125um fiber is 10 km
    cisco id is --
    cisco extended id number is 4
  TEST new change 
    SFP Detail Diagnostics Information
  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                     Alarms                  Warnings
                                High        Low         High          Low
  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Temperature   34.02 C        75.00 C     -5.00 C     70.00 C        0.00 C
  Voltage        3.29 V         3.63 V      2.97 V      3.46 V        3.13 V
  Current       34.35 mA       70.00 mA     1.00 mA    68.00 mA       2.00 mA
  Tx Power       -2.11 dBm       3.49 dBm  -12.21 dBm    0.49 dBm     -8.21 dBm
  Rx Power        1.08 dBm ++    3.49 dBm  -18.53 dBm    0.49 dBm    -14.43 dBm >>>>the value is high-warning but has been shown as high-alarm
  Transmit Fault Count = 0
  ----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Note: ++  high-alarm; +  high-warning; --  low-alarm; -  low-warning
Bug details contain sensitive information and therefore require a Cisco.com account to be viewed.

Bug Details Include

  • Full Description (including symptoms, conditions and workarounds)
  • Status
  • Severity
  • Known Fixed Releases
  • Related Community Discussions
  • Number of Related Support Cases
Bug information is viewable for customers and partners who have a service contract. Registered users can view up to 200 bugs per month without a service contract.