Guest

Preview Tool

Cisco Bug: CSCur81969 - Bulkstat sess-ttlarrived/connected keep incrementing in Standby chassis

Last Modified

Aug 21, 2018

Products (1)

  • Cisco ASR 5000 Series

Known Affected Releases

15.0(927)

Description (partial)

Symptom:
Tested this behavior with my boxer simulator (ICSR).
1. Start both Act/Stb chassis with bulkstats
2. Attach 200 LTE calls to Act chassis
3. Monitor  "show bulkstas data"  every 5 minute on both Act/Stb chassis.

------------------- Schemas for File 1----------------------------------------
Type         Name                     Format
------------ ------------------------ ----------------------------------------
system       systemSch1               PPM,system,systemSch1,%epochtime%,%localdate%,%localtime%,%uptime%,%sess-ttlarrived%,%sess-ttlrejected%,%sess-ttlconnected%,%sess-ttlfailed%,%sess-ttldisconn%,

Result:
Act chassis
PPM,system,systemSch1,1416066600,20141115,155000,893,200,0,200,0,0,
PPM,system,systemSch1,1416066900,20141115,155500,1192,200,0,200,0,0,
PPM,system,systemSch1,1416067200,20141115,160000,1492,200,0,200,0,0,
PPM,system,systemSch1,1416067500,20141115,160500,1793,200,0,200,0,0,
PPM,system,systemSch1,1416067800,20141115,161000,2092,200,0,200,0,0,
PPM,system,systemSch1,1416068100,20141115,161500,2393,200,0,200,0,0,
PPM,system,systemSch1,1416068400,20141115,162000,2692,200,0,200,0,0,
PPM,system,systemSch1,1416068700,20141115,162500,2993,200,0,200,0,0,

Stb chassis
PPM,system,systemSch1,1416066600,20141115,155000,862,200,0,200,0,0,
PPM,system,systemSch1,1416066900,20141115,155500,1163,268,0,268,0,0,
PPM,system,systemSch1,1416067200,20141115,160000,1462,268,0,268,0,0,
PPM,system,systemSch1,1416067500,20141115,160500,1763,306,0,306,0,0,
PPM,system,systemSch1,1416067800,20141115,161000,2062,334,0,334,0,0,
PPM,system,systemSch1,1416068100,20141115,161500,2363,334,0,334,0,0,
PPM,system,systemSch1,1416068400,20141115,162000,2662,400,0,400,0,0,
PPM,system,systemSch1,1416068700,20141115,162500,2963,400,0,400,0,0,

Conditions:
ICSR
1. Start both Act/Stb chassis with bulkstats
2. Attach LTE calls to Act chassis
3. Monitor  "show bulkstas data" on both Act/Stb chassis.

Even after all the calls were done, the bulkstats counters for 
sess-ttlarrived and sess-ttlconnected continued to increment
in Standby chassis.
Bug details contain sensitive information and therefore require a Cisco.com account to be viewed.

Bug Details Include

  • Full Description (including symptoms, conditions and workarounds)
  • Status
  • Severity
  • Known Fixed Releases
  • Related Community Discussions
  • Number of Related Support Cases
Bug information is viewable for customers and partners who have a service contract. Registered users can view up to 200 bugs per month without a service contract.