Guest

Preview Tool

Cisco Bug: CSCuq77768 - ASR9000 "show inventory" does not show ports/optics of a line card

Last Modified

Feb 12, 2020

Products (7)

  • Cisco ASR 9000 Series Aggregation Services Routers
  • Cisco ASR 9922 Router
  • Cisco ASR 9010 Router
  • Cisco ASR 9904 Router
  • Cisco ASR 9006 Router
  • Cisco ASR 9001 Router
  • Cisco ASR 9912 Router

Known Affected Releases

5.1.2.BASE

Description (partial)

Symptom:
While executing "show inventory" for LineCard, they do not see most of the optics inserted on some LC, but when show int descriptions and show controllers TenGigx/x/x/x, all missing ports are up and operational / Connected.

LC/0/x/CPU0:Apr  7 03:11:02.036 GMT: envmon_lc[160]: %PLATFORM-ENVMON-4-OP_SFP_WARN : Port 31: Unable to get SFP data. Reason: Input/output error
LC/0/x/CPU0:Apr  7 03:11:07.310 GMT: envmon_lc[160]: %PLATFORM-ENVMON-4-OP_SFP_WARN : Port 31: Unable to get SFP data. Reason: Input/output error
LC/0/x/CPU0:Apr  7 03:11:12.584 GMT: envmon_lc[160]: %PLATFORM-ENVMON-4-OP_SFP_WARN : Port 31: Unable to get SFP data. Reason: Input/output error


P/0/RSP0/CPU0:Node_name#Show controller tenGig0/x/x/x all

Operational data for interface tenGig0/x/x/x:

State:
    Administrative state: enabled
    Operational state: Up
    LED state: Green On

Conditions:
if inv_agent fails to read any one of the transceivers' EEPROM, the  "show inventory" will not populate entries for any transceivers on that card.

i.e. module 0/x/CPU0", DESCR: "36-port 10GE, Packet Transport Optimized LC"
A9K-36X10GE-TR, VID: V04, SN: xxxxxxx

"module mau TenGigE0/x/CPU0/0", DESCR: "Unknown pluggable optics"
PID:    , VID: N/A, SN: 

NAME: "module mau TenGigE0/x/CPU0/x", DESCR: "10GBASE-LR SFP+ Module for SMF"
PID: SFP-10G-LR         , VID: V02 , SN: xxxxxx 


Show invagent trace location 0/2/cpu0     shows the following failure.

inv_agent 0/x/CPU0 t1  ia_get_all_ports: get 36p_10ge bulk port eprom failed 
<snip>
:
06:45:07.009 inv_agent 0/x/CPU0 t1  ia_prm_callback: np state RUNNING
06:45:07.009 inv_agent 0/x/CPU0 t1  ia_prm_callback: np state RUNNING
06:45:07.009 inv_agent 0/x/CPU0 t1  ia_prm_callback: np state RUNNING
06:45:07.009 inv_agent 0/x/CPU0 t1  ia_prm_callback: np state RUNNING
06:45:07.009 inv_agent 0/2/CPU0 t1  ia_prm_callback: np state RUNNING

RP/0/RSP0/CPU0:Node_name#sh controllers Gix/x/x/x phy
Thu Oct 27 22:27:45.127 GMT

SFP EEPROM  port:xx
        Xcvr Type: SFP
        Xcvr Code: 1000BASE-SX 
        Encoding: 8B10B
        Bit Rate: 1300 Mbps
        Link Reach 50u fiber: 550 meter
        Link Reach 62.5u fiber: 270 meter
        Vendor Name: CISCO-FINISAR   
        Vendor OUI: 00.90.65
        Vendor Part Number: FTLF8519P2BCL-C4 (rev.: A   )
        Laser wavelength: 850 nm (fraction: 0.00 nm)
        Optional SFP Signal: Tx_Disable, LOS 
        Vendor Serial Number: FNS13480C8U     
        Date Code (yy/mm/dd): 09/11/23  lot code:   
        Diagnostic Monitoring: 
        Enhanced Options: None

Related Community Discussions

5.1.3 Feature Pack (FP) Content discussion board
This community page to share the content, delivery dates and more details on Feature Packs.   FP2 Content All DDTSs tracking changes in FP2. Features: ---------   Features CSCur18267: ASR9k - 512 Bundle Ethernet enhancement   Features CSCun46269: Need changes in LSPV and PI FIB to send engine type for hashing.   Features CSCur74985: BFD on bundle vlan not working on cluster after upgrade to 5.1.3   Features CSCun11455: Need changes in cpp ucode to send eng type for punt pkt.   Features CSCug63470: ...
Latest activity: Mar 15, 2016
Bug details contain sensitive information and therefore require a Cisco.com account to be viewed.

Bug Details Include

  • Full Description (including symptoms, conditions and workarounds)
  • Status
  • Severity
  • Known Fixed Releases
  • Related Community Discussions
  • Number of Related Support Cases
Bug information is viewable for customers and partners who have a service contract. Registered users can view up to 200 bugs per month without a service contract.