Guest

Preview Tool

Cisco Bug: CSCuq41912 - 10x10G: Not able set W/L on gray SFP+(1310 and 850nm)

Last Modified

Nov 27, 2014

Products (1)

  • Cisco ONS 15454 Series Multiservice Provisioning Platforms

Known Affected Releases

10.10

Description (partial)

Symptom:
In 10x10G card, Gray SFP+'s(both MM-850 and SM-1310) wavelengths doesn't have support indication and not able to set also.

Conditions:
1. Have 10x10G card on any M2/M6 node with SFP+(SM/MM) plugged in.
2. create opmode(TXP) on the port where SFP+ are plugged-in.
3. go to -card-line -W/L tab  and check the drop-dwon list.
4. all W/L will be in gray color .
5. if try setting supported W/L on particular SFP+, ctc throws error message "not supported W/L'
Bug details contain sensitive information and therefore require a Cisco.com account to be viewed.

Bug Details Include

  • Full Description (including symptoms, conditions and workarounds)
  • Status
  • Severity
  • Known Fixed Releases
  • Related Community Discussions
  • Number of Related Support Cases
Bug information is viewable for customers and partners who have a service contract. Registered users can view up to 200 bugs per month without a service contract.